• Keystone Exam FAQs

    How does the Keystone Composite Score pathway work?

    If a student achieves proficiency on at least one exam and no less than a basic score on the remaining two, a composite score of 4452 will meet the requirement.

    How does the Keystone Exam course and national assessment pathway work?

    In conjunction with a passing grade in a Keystone Exam course, students can satisfy the graduation requirement by meeting a benchmark score (TBD) on such exams as the SAT, PSAT, ACT, AP, NOCTI, NIMS.

    How does the Keystone Exam course and Career Portfolio Evidence pathway work?

    In conjunction with a passing grade in a Keystone Exam course, students can satisfy the graduation requirement by providing three pieces of evidence in a career portfolio. This includes passing a dual enrollment course, acceptance into college, completion of an apprenticeship, and documentation of fulltime employment.

    Are project-based assessments still an option to meet proficiency?

    No school entity may be required to offer, nor may ant student be required to participate in or complete a project-based assessment in order to meet state wide graduation requirements as provided for in 22 Pa. Code § 4.51c.

    Do the graduation requirements apply to students who opt out of a Keystone Exam?

    Yes. Students who opt out of one or more Keystone Exams must still meet state and local graduation requirements. Students may meet the statewide graduation requirement through one of the multiple pathways described above. Note that students option out will affect the student participation rate related to a school’s accountability status.

    Is supplemental instruction required for those students who do not meet proficiency?

    A school entity may offer supplemental instruction to a student who does not demonstrate proficiency on a Keystone Exam or locally validates assessment; however, no students is required to participate.

    May students who score proficient or advanced on a Keystone Exam retake the exam?

    A student who achieves a score of proficient or advanced on a Keystone Exam shall only be permitted to retake the exam if the student or parent submits a request in writing to the school district.

    Are there requirements to include Keystone Exam proficiency levels on a student’s transcript?

    The performance level demonstrated in each of the state academic standards, including the highest performance level demonstrated by a student on the associated Keystone Exam, may be included on a student’s transcript as determined by the school district.